Products

SurveyMonkey is built to handle every use case and need. Explore our product to learn how SurveyMonkey can work for you.

Get data-driven insights from a global leader in online surveys.

Integrate with 100+ apps and plug-ins to get more done.

Build and customise online forms to collect info and payments.

Create better surveys and spot insights quickly with built-in AI.

Purpose-built solutions for all of your market research needs.

Templates

Measure customer satisfaction and loyalty for your business.

Learn what makes customers happy and turn them into advocates.

Get actionable insights to improve the user experience.

Collect contact information from prospects, invitees and more.

Easily collect and track RSVPs for your next event.

Find out what attendees want so that you can improve your next event.

Uncover insights to boost engagement and drive better results.

Get feedback from your attendees so you can run better meetings.

Use peer feedback to help improve employee performance.

Create better courses and improve teaching methods.

Learn how students rate the course material and its presentation.

Find out what your customers think about your new product ideas.

Resources

Best practices for using surveys and survey data

Our blog about surveys, tips for business and more.

Tutorials and how-to guides for using SurveyMonkey.

How top brands drive growth with SurveyMonkey.

63 % sehen sich den Datenschutz- und Sicherheitshintergrund eines Unternehmens an, bevor sie dessen Produkte oder Dienstleistungen nutzen.

Statistiken Seitenleiste Rechtliches

This is a snapshot of how SurveyMonkey treats personal information and data. FOR FULL DETAILS READ OUR PRIVACY NOTICE. We have also linked to the corresponding sections of the Privacy Notice in this Privacy Basics page.

For details of our Data Processing Agreement with standard contractual clauses ("SCCs") for data transfers see here. For our EU Data Transfer Statement see here.

Creators: You hold an account within a SurveyMonkey service, or are invited to collaborate on a survey, form, application, or questionnaire.

Respondents: You have received a survey, form, application, or questionnaire powered by a SurveyMonkey service.

Panelists: You have signed up and agreed to take surveys sent to you by SurveyMonkey on behalf of Creators.

Visitors: You are just visiting one of our websites because you are curious, or you have heard about us from our marketing or sales channels.

We have tried to summarize what personal information we collect about you and how we manage it in plain English (as best we can, given we are a technology business). We aim to be transparent with you.
We are always looking for ways to improve and welcome feedback on this information through our privacy support team at privacy@surveymonkey.com.

See Section 3 in our Privacy Notice for more information.

Contact Information (for example, name or email address).

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators and PanelistsWe use it when we need to contact you about products and services (unless you unsubscribe) or to provide you with account and transactional information and updates. Although you cannot unsubscribe from these notices, we try to contact you only when necessary).
We will also respond back to you if you contact our customer support or sales teams.
RespondentsWe will respond to you if you contact us instead of the Creator.
VisitorsWe will respond to you if you contact our customer support or sales teams and for our own business development – for example, we may contact you in response to your inquiries or send you information about our services where you operate in a business which may be interested in our services.

Usage information (how you use the services, what pages you click on, etc.)

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators, Panelists and VisitorsWe use this knowledge to improve our services for you and all users. We also will market to you (unless you unsubscribe or change cookie preferences).
RespondentsTo help us improve the user experience for respondents (so that questions are easier to answer), for machine learning purposes (we use the data to keep training our models and to build new ones) and to understand industry trends in and help improve the completion rates on, surveys/forms.

Device and browser data (for example, IP address, device type, MAC ID, browser type)

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators, Respondents, Panelists and VisitorsWe use this for service optimization and troubleshooting for your specific device/browser of preference (in other words, we want you to see the best possible view of your SurveyMonkey website pages on your specific device). We also infer your location from your IP address.

Cookies (data we get from first and third party cookies, page tags, pixels and similar technology placed on your device)

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators, Panelists (excluding third party panel) and VisitorsWe will infer common identities across different services and multiple devices such as tablets, browsers, and mobile phones to create a continuous product experience or for security reasons, for example. We will also tailor ads to you when you are browsing other sites online, to enable us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns, and to improve upon them.
Respondents and Third Party PanelsWe only use essential cookies on the survey taking experience for survey takers. See Cookies Used on Survey Pages.

Log Data or log files that record data each time a device accesses a server. This contains data about the nature of access, for example, originating IP addresses, Internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (like HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type, and timestamps.

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators, Respondents, Panelists and VisitorsLog data can be used for a lot of different things but predominantly we use it for: monitoring abuse and troubleshooting site and security issues, improving the product functionality and creating new features, tracking behavior for content and services at an aggregate level (for example, to monitor service requests or service denial on our site overtime to ensure our site remains stable) and fixing bugs or functionality issues.
Creators, Panelists and Visitors onlyWe will use log data to help us make recommendations to you or track your visits to our sites.

Referral information. This is information about the place where you were before you came to a SurveyMonkey site – for example, if you were on social media before clicking on a link to a SurveyMonkey website, we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
Creators, Panelists (excluding third party panels) and VisitorsWe use this data to track the success of our integrations and referral processes and to plan further referrals.

Information from third parties and integration partners. This includes your name and email address or IP address where you have given permission to those third parties to share that information with us or where that information is publicly available either online or through your device/browser data.

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
CreatorsTo ensure you can sign-up to our service from a third party integration like Facebook/LinkedIn/Microsoft/Google/SSO; to personalize our services for you; and to ensure you can use our service in conjunction with other services.
RespondentsTo facilitate Creators in sending surveys/forms/applications/questionnaires to you.
PanelistsTo ensure we can deliver a survey to you (if you are a third party panelist coming to us from one of our panel providers) or to properly geolocate you for the purposes of survey delivery.

Profile information. This includes your title, name, and photo (if you provide it). If you are a Panelist, it also includes things like age range, gender, salary range and other criteria you have shared with us.

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
CreatorsWe use this information to provide you with a personalized service experience, to help others identify you (if you are in a team or Enterprise account), to personalize marketing information, as well as to make product, feature and service recommendations to you and your organization so you can optimize the use of the services we offer.
PanelistsWe use your profile to more accurately direct surveys to you.

All of the above categories of information.

Whose information?Our use of that personal information
CreatorsTo help improve our marketing by, for example, building user profiles to ensure our marketing materials are relevant to you and optimize our campaigns using machine learning.
Creators and PanelistsFor legal and security purposes such as enforcing our agreements, preventing unlawful or abusive activity, responding to legal inquiries and lawful requests, and preventing fraud.
  • Other things Creators care about
  • Other things Respondents care about
  • Other things Panelists care about

A Special Cookies Statement: We use cookies, pixels and similar technology as we have said above. This technology can help us make sure that you are seeing only advertising relevant to you. However, there is a lot about the world of cookies online that needs to improve. We encourage you to inform yourself about your rights in this area and to actively engage with cookie tools on websites to ensure you are expressing your preferences. We have worked hard to improve our preference management of cookies on our sites but it is important you manage these preferences all across the Internet too. Depending on your geographic location you can withdraw your consent to our use of non-essential cookies by interacting with our in-product cookie preferences tool.

See Section 6 in our Privacy Notice for more information on Cookies.

Our Privacy Commitment: Your surveys, forms, applications, and questionnaires and any responses you collect through them are private (except if you have made them available via a public link). We don’t sell those individual responses to anyone and we use them only for purposes related to providing or improving our services for you, and as outlined in the Privacy Notice. For example, we do make use of respondent related data in our survey tool to aggregate usage trends (mainly metadata) around Respondents (types of questions answered and success of specific survey and question types over time) so that we can make more accurate recommendations to you around use of our services.

We respect respondent contact information. To make it easier for you to invite people to take surveys and questionnaires or fill out forms and applications via email, you may upload lists of email addresses or phone numbers, in which case SurveyMonkey acts as a mere custodian of that data. We don’t sell these email addresses or phone numbers and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with our Privacy Notice. The same goes for any Respondent email addresses or phone numbers collected in your account.

If you are a US consumer, please visit our Region Specific Privacy Notice for more information about our use of your personal information.

See Section 4 n our Privacy Notice for more information.

To help us provide certain aspects of our services, we work with affiliates and trusted partners – in particular, we engage third parties:

• To facilitate our email collectors for sending surveys by email or text to Respondents. For email delivery, we use SparkPost and for text/SMS services we use Twilio. We share the relevant contact information for respondents (email address or phone number as applicable) with these third parties;
• To facilitate customers in making payments and to detect fraudulent payment attempts;
• To deliver and help us track our marketing and advertising content;
• To help us track website conversion success metrics; and
• To manage our sales and customer support services to you (including resolving disputes).

Where we use any third parties to help us deliver services to you (the Creator), and they process your data as part of those services, we maintain a list of these third parties here. Keep in mind this list covers all of our different services, so not all of these third parties will be applicable to the service you are using.

See Section 5 in our Privacy Notice for more information.

If you are a Creator, we generally do not delete the data in your account as long as your account is active – you are responsible for and control the time periods for which you retain this data. You can read about this here for our surveys tool and here for our GetFeedback Digital service. Here are some exceptions:

• If you are a free user on our platforms and you have not engaged with the service actively for some time, we reserve the right to delete your account and data in accordance with our data retention policy.
• If you have exceeded your response limit in a Basic (free) account, we will delete the overages if you do not upgrade within a fixed timeframe.

We also encourage Creators to actively review their data retention practices in their account and take care to retain data only as long as is strictly necessary.

See Section 11 in our Privacy Notice for more information. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us here.

Data Protection Officer: SurveyMonkey's Data Protection Officer is registered with the Irish Data Protection Commission.  Contact our DPO at dpo@surveymonkey.com

We may occasionally include optional additional surveys (accessible from the standard survey end page) on completion of our customer surveys. Participating in these research surveys is entirely voluntary. If you have taken a survey or submitted a form which we created as part of our own research projects, you can read our SurveyMonkey Research Privacy Notice here for more information.

ALTHOUGH PRIVACY BASICS APPLIES TO ALL OUR SERVICES, IF YOU ARE USING THE BELOW SERVICES PLEASE CLICK ON THIS LINK TO BRING YOU DIRECTLY TO SERVICE SPECIFIC INFORMATION:

TECHVALIDATE
SURVEYMONKEY APPLY
WUFOO
GETFEEDBACK DIGITAL
GETFEEDBACK DIRECT (or any Early Adoption New Services)
SURVEYMONKEY CONTRIBUTE/REWARDS (IN-HOUSE PANEL)